Sandinista National Liberation Front FSLN. A member of the Global Shia / Shiite Muslim (Hezbollah) Alliance

Sandinista National Liberation Front FSLN. A member of the Global Shia / Shiite Muslim (Hezbollah) Alliance

cropped-chico2

Sandinista National Liberation Front
Frente Sandinista de Liberación Nacional
Abbreviation FSLN
Chairman Daniel Ortega
Founder Carlos Fonseca
Founded July 19, 1961; 57 years ago
Headquarters Managua
Newspaper El Pueblo Presidente
La Voz del Sandinismo
Ideology Sandinismo
Christian left[1][2][3]
Socialism
Left-wing populism
Formerly:
Marxism–Leninism[4][5]
Political position Left-wing
Formerly:
Far-left
Continental affiliation Foro de São Paulo
COPPPAL
Colors      Carmine red (customary)
Red      Black      White (official)
National Assembly
71 / 92

Central American Parliament
15 / 20

Party flag
Flag of the FSLN.svg
Website
lavozdelsandinismo.com

The Sandinista National Liberation Front (Spanish: Frente Sandinista de Liberación Nacional, FSLN) is a socialist political party in Nicaragua. Its members are called Sandinistas [sandiˈnistas] in both English and Spanish. The party is named after Augusto César Sandino, who led the Nicaraguan resistance against the United States occupation of Nicaragua in the 1930s.[6]

The FSLN overthrew Anastasio Somoza DeBayle in 1979, ending the Somoza dynasty, and established a revolutionary government in its place.[7][8] Having seized power, the Sandinistas ruled Nicaragua from 1979 to 1990, first as part of a Junta of National Reconstruction. Following the resignation of centrist members from this Junta, the FSLN took exclusive power in March 1981. They instituted a policy of mass literacy, devoted significant resources to health care, and promoted gender equality[9] but came under international criticism for human rights abuses, mass execution and oppression of indigenous peoples.[10][11] A U.S.-backed group, known as the Contras, was formed in 1981 to overthrow the Sandinista government and was funded and trained by the Central Intelligence Agency.[12] In 1984 elections were held[13] but were boycotted by some opposition parties. The FSLN won the majority of the votes,[14] and those who opposed the Sandinistas won approximately a third of the seats. The civil war between the Contras and the government continued until 1989. After revising the constitution in 1987, and after years of fighting the Contras, the FSLN lost the 1990 election to Violeta Barrios de Chamorro but retained a plurality of seats in the legislature.

The FSLN is now Nicaragua’s sole leading party. The FSLN often polls in opposition to the much smaller Constitutionalist Liberal Party, or PLC. In the 2006 Nicaraguan general election, former FSLN President Daniel Ortega was re-elected President of Nicaragua with 38.7% of the vote compared to 29% for his leading rival, bringing in the country’s second Sandinista government after 17 years of the opposition winning elections. Ortega and the FSLN were re-elected again in the presidential elections of November 2011 and of November 2016.

Advertisements

About Koan

Visit and Enjoy this Website and Blogs. Lots of Stuff from gangs, narcos, propaganda, hip hop, rap, jihadi, hymns and songs. Thank You https://www.jpost.com/Opinion/ISIS-Hezbollah-rivalry-in-Latin-America-450232
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.